Respecting the Lines of Receiverships
[…] This may be true in states such as Minnesota, but not so in the state of Washington.

How It Works in Washington  

Many receiverships here are initiated through an Assignment for the Benefit of Creditors (ABC). This process, while separate from a receivership, allows a company to initiate insolvency proceedings without either a lawsuit or court process. Once the assignee accepts the assignment, it is the assignee that initiates the receivership.

It’s important to note that where an ABC is used in Washington, the assignment is required to be on behalf of ALL creditors. Section 7.08.010 of the statute states:

No general assignment of property by an insolvent, or in contemplation of insolvency, for the benefit of creditors, shall be valid unless it be made for the benefit of all of the assignor’s creditors in proportion to the amount of their respective claims.

Once converted to a receivership, the receivership statutes in Washington address the order and priority of the payments made by the insolvent estate. Lenders with contractually secured UCC filings have the highest priorities, followed by other creditors with UCC filings.